Election 2017: List of Potential Women Candidates for U.S. Congress and Statewide Elected Executive Office

Election 2017: Women Candidates for U.S. Congress, Statewide Elected Executive and State Legislative Office

                        Special Elections          | NJ Statewide and State Legislature         | VA Statewide and State Legislature   

General Seat Codes: I=Incumbent, O=Open Seat, C=Challenger, I/U=Incumbent Unopposed, O/U=Open Unopposed, CP=Challenger in the Primary.

State Office Dist. Candidate Name & Party General
Seat
Filing
Date
Primary
Date
Election
Date
Special Elections
AL              
  U.S. Sen.   Mary Maxwell (R) O Filed 8/15/2017 9/26/2017
               
GA              
  U.S. Rep. 06 Karen C. Handel (R) O Filed Won Pri. WON
               
LA              
  St. Treas.   Julie Stokes (R) O 7/14/2017 10/14/2017 10/14/2017
               
UT              
  U.S. Rep. 03 Kathryn Allen (D) O Filed 8/15/2017 11/7/2017
  U.S. Rep. 03 Faeiza Javed (D) O Filed Withdrew 11/7/2017
  U.S. Rep. 03 Deidre Henderson (R) O Filed Withdrew 11/7/2017
U.S. Rep. 03 Margaret Dayton (R) O Filed Withdrew 11/7/2017
  U.S. Rep. 03 Debbie Aldrich (R) O Filed Withdrew 11/7/2017
              ↑↑
Regular Statewide and State Legislative Elections
NJ              
  Gov.   Kimberly M. Guadagno (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 01 Mary Gruccio (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 05 Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 08 Dawn Marie Addiego (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 10 Emma L. Mammano (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 11 Jennifer Beck (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 14 Linda R. Greenstein (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 14 Ileana Schirmer (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 15 Shirley K. Turner (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 16 Laurie Poppe (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 21 Jill Lazare (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 23 Christine Lui Chen (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 24 Jennifer Hamilton (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 25 Lisa Bhimani (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 29 M. Teresa Ruiz (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 29 Maria E. Lopez (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 30 Amy Sara Cores (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 31 Sandra B. Cunningham (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 33 Beth Hamburger (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 34 Nia Gill (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 35 Nellie Pou (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 36 Jeanine Ferrara (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 37 Loretta Weinberg (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 38 Kelly Langschultz (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 39 Linda H. Schwager (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Sen. 40 Kristin M. Corrado (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 02 Brenda Taube (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 02 Theresa D. Watts (D) O Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 04 Gabriela M. Mosquera (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 04 Patricia Jefferson Kline (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 05 Patricia Egan Jones (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 05 Teresa L. Gordon (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 06 Pamela R. Lampitt (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 07 Jennifer Hiniu Chuang (D) O Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 07 Carol Murphy (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 07 Octavia Scott (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 08 Joanne Schwartz (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 08 Maryann Merlino (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 08 Maria Rodriguez-Gregg (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 09 DiAnne C. Gove (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 09 Jill Dobrowansky (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 11 Joann Downey (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 12 Eleanor Debbie Walker (R) CP Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 13 Amy Handlin (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 13 Mariel DiDato (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 13 Serena DiMaso (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 15 Gail Boyle Boyland (D) CP Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 15 Elizabeth Maher Muoio (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 15 Rimma Yakobovich (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 15 Emily Rich (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 16 Donna M. Simon (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 17 Heather M. Fenyk (D) CP Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 17 Nadine Wilkins (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 18 Nancy J. Pinkin (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 18 April Bengivenga (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 19 Yvonne Lopez (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 20 Annette Quijano (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 21 Lacey Rzeszowski (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 21 Nancy F. Munoz (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 23 Laura Shaw (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 24 Kate Matteson (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 24 Gina Trish (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 26 Laura Fortgang (D) C Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 26 BettyLou DeCroce (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 27 Mila M. Jasey (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 28 Cleopatra G. Tucker (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 28 Veronica Branch (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 29 Eliana Pintor Marin (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 29 Shanique Speight (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 29 Jeanette Veras (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 31 Kristen Zadroga-Hart (D) CP Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 31 Angela V. McKnight (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 31 Lauren Digiaro (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 32 Angelica M. Jimenez (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 32 Ann M. Corletta (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 33 Annette Chaparro (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 33 Holly Lucyk (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 34 Sheila Y. Oliver (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 35 Shavonda E. Sumter (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 36 Marlene Caride (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 37 Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 37 Angela Hendricks (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 37 Margaret S. Ahn (R) C Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 39 Jannie Chung (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 39 Annie Hausman (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
St. Rep. 39 Holly Schepisi (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 40 Christine Ordway (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
              ↑↑
VA              
  Lt. Gov.   Jill Holtzman Vogel (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  Lt. Gov.   Susan S. Platt (D) O Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 001 Alicia Kallen (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 002 Jennifer D. Carrol Foy (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 007 Stephanie Cook (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 009 Stephanie Cook (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 010 Wendy Gooditis (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 013 Danica Roem (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 017 Djuna L. Osborne (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 020 Michele Edwards (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 021 Kelly Fowler (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 022 Kathy J. Byron (R) I/U Files Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 023 Natalie Short (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 025 Angela Marckesano Lynn (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 027 Roxann L. Robinson (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 028 Susan Stimpson (R) O Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 031 Elizabeth R. Guzman (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 031 Sara E. Townsend (D) C Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 033 Mavis B. Taintor (D) C Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 033 Tia L. Walbridge (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 034 Kathleen J. Murphy (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 034 Cheryl A. Buford (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 038 Kaye Kory (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 039 Vivian E. Watts (D) I/U Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 041 Eileen Filler-Corn (D) I/U Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 042 N. Tilly Blanding (D) O Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 042 Kathy Tran (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 042 Lolita I. Mancheno-Smoak (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 046 Charniele L. Herring (D) I/U Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 051 Hala S. Ayala (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 055 Morgan Goodman (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 056 Melissa M. Dart (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 056 Lizzie Drucker-Basch (D) O Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 062 Sheila Bynum-Coleman (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 063 Laschrecse D. Aird (D) I/U Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 063 Gerry J. Rawlinson (D) CP Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 064 Emily Brewer (R) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 064 Rebecca Colaw (D) O Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 066 Kate Sponslor (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 067 Karrie Delaney (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 067 Hannah K. Risheq (D) C Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 068 Dawn M. Adams (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 068 Mary Jo Sheeley (D) C Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 069 Betsy B. Carr (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 070 Delores L. McQuinn (D) I/U Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 073 Debra Rodman (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 075 Roslyn C. Tyler (D) I/U Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 081 Nancy Carothers (D) C Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 081 Kimberly A. Tucker (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 082 Leigh A. Bowling (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 084 Veronica Coleman (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 085 Cheryl Turpin (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 086 Jennifer B. Boysko (D) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 086 Linda C. Schulz (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 092 Jeion A. Ward (D) I/U Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 093 Heather Cordasco (R) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 095 Marcia S. Price (D) I/U Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 096 Brenda L. Pogge (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 096 Kelly DeLucia (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 097 Cori Johnson (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 098 Sheila Crowley (D) C Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 099 Margaret B. Ransone (R) I Filed Won Pri. 11/7/2017
  St. Rep. 099 Vivian L. Messner (D) C Filed Lost Pri. 11/7/2017
              ↑↑