2018: Women Primary Candidates for U.S. Congress and Statewide Elected Executive

2018: Women Primary Candidates for U.S. Congress and Statewide Elected Executive

  as of 9/18/2018

Summary of Women Candidates Here

General Election Codes: I=Incumbent, O=Open Seat, C=Challenger, I/U=Incumbent Unopposed, O/U=Open Unopposed, CP=Challenger in the Primary, O?=May run if incumbent does not.

 

State Office Dist. Candidate Name & Party General
Seat
Filing
Date
Primary
Date
  Election
Date
 
AK                  
  Lt. Gov.   Lynn Gattis (R) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Edie Grunwald (R) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Sharon Jackson (R) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.    Debra Call (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. AL Carol Hafner (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. AL Alyse E. Galvin (D)* C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
    *Alyse E. Galvin is running as an undeclared candidate in the Democratic primary in accordance with the Democratic Party of Alaska.        
                ↑↑  
AL                  
  Governor   Kay Ivey (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor   Sue Bell Cobb (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Twinkle A. Cavanaugh (R) O Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Lula Albert (D) C Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Heather Milam (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  At. Gen.   Alice Martin (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Auditor   Miranda Joseph (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  P.S.C.   Robin Litaker (R) CP Filed Lost      
  P.S.C.   Cara Y. McClure (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  P.S.C.   Kari Powell (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Lizzetta Hill McConnell (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Martha Roby (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Audri Scott Williams (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Tabitha Kay Isner (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 03 Mallory Hytes Hagan (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Adia McClellan Winfrey (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 07 Terri A. Sewell (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
AR                  
  Governor   Jan Morgan (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Governor   Leticia Sanders (D) C Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Leslie Rutledge (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Susan Inman (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Auditor   Andrea Lea (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 02 Gwendolyn Millen Combs (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Hayden C. Shamel (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
AS                  
U.S. Del. AL Aumua Amata Coleman Radewagen (R) I       11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
AZ                  
  Governor   Kelly Fryer (D) O Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Michele Reagan (R) I Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Katie Hobbs (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  At. Gen.   January Contreras (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Treasurer   Kimberly Yee (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Treasurer   Jo Ann Sabbagh (R) O Filed Lost      
  Corp. Comm.   Kiana Maria Sears (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Corp. Comm.   Sandra D. Kennedy (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sup. Pub. Instr.   Diane Douglas (R) I Filed Lost      
  Sup. Pub. Instr.   Kathy Hoffman (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sup. Pub. Instr.   Tracy Livingston (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Kelli Ward (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Deedra Abboud (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Kyrsten Sinema (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Martha McSally (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Tiffany Shedd (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Wendy Rogers (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Ann L. Kirkpatrick (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Mary Sally Matiella (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Barbara Louise Sherry (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Lea Marquez Peterson (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Edna San Miguel (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Delina DiSanto (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Joan Greene (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Heather Maura Ross (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Anita Malik (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Catherine Miranda (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 08 Debbie Lesko (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 08 Sandra Dowling (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 08 Hiral Vyas Tipirneni (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 09 Irina Baroness Von Behr (R) O Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
CA                  
  Governor   Delaine Eastin (D) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Yvonne Girard (R) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Amanda Renteria (D) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Eleni Kounalakis (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Lydia Ortega (R) O Filed Lost      
  Comp   Betty Yee (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Fiona Ma (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  S.P.I.   Lily Ploski (NP) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Dianne Feinstein (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Alison M. Hartson (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Erin Cruz (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Adrienne Edwards (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Jessice Holcombe (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Marty Walters (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Audrey Denney (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Regina Bateson (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Roza I. Calderon (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Jessica Morse (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Doris O. Matsui (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 08 Marge Doyle (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 08 Rita Ramirez (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 09 Marla Livengood (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Dotty Nygard (D) C Filed Withdrawn      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Virginia Madueno (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Sue Zwahlen (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 12 Nancy Pelosi (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Lisa Remmer (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 13 Barbara J. Lee (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 14 Jackie Speier (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 14 Cristina Osmena (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 16 Elizabeth Heng (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 18 Anna G. Eshoo (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 18 Christine Russell (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 19 Zoe Lofgren (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Wendy Reed (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 23 Tatiana Matta (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Mary H. Barro (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 25 Katherine L. Hill (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 25 Jess Phoenix (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 25 Mary Pallant (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 26 Julia Brownley (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 27 Judy Chu (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 32 Grace F. Napolitano (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 35 Norma J. Torres (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 36 Kimberlin Brown Pelzer (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 37 Karen R. Bass (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 38 Linda T. Sanchez (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 39 Mai-Khanh Tran (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 39 Suzi Park Leggett (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 39 Young Kim (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 41 Aja Smith (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 42 Julia C. Peacock (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 43 Maxine Waters (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 44 Nanette Diaz Barragan (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 44 Stacey Dash (R) C Filed Withdrawn      
  U.S. Rep. 44 Jazmina Saavedra (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 44 Aja Brown (D) C Filed WON*   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 45 Mimi Walters (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 45 Katherine Porter (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 48 Laura Oatman (D) C Filed Withdrawn      
  U.S. Rep. 48 Rachel Payne (D) C Filed Withdrawn      
  U.S. Rep. 48 Deanie Schaarsmith (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 48 Shastina Sandman (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 49 Sara Jacobs (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 49 Diane L. Harkey (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 49 Kristin Gaspar (R) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 53 Susan A. Davis (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 53 Morgan Murtaugh (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
    *Aja Brown unofficially withdrew before the primary but won the nomination and will appear on the general election ballot.      
          ↑↑  
CO                  
  Governor   Donna Lynne (D) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Cary Kennedy (D) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Dianne Primavera (D) O Filed Won   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Jena Griswold (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Polly Lawrence (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Diana L. DeGette (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Saira Rao (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Diane E. Mitsch Bush (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Karen A. McCormick (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 05 Stephany Rose Spaulding (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
          ↑↑  
CT                  
  Lt. Gov.   Erin Stewart (R) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov   Susan Bysiewicz (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Jayme J. Stevenson (R) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Eva Bermudez Zimmerman (D) O Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Denise Merrill (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Susan L. Chapman (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Atty. Gen.   Susan W. Hatfield (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Dita Bhargava (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Jennifer T. Nye (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 03 Rosa L. DeLauro (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Mary A. Glassman (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Ruby Corby O'Neill (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Jahana Hayes (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
DC                  
U.S. Del. AL Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Del AL Kim R. Ford (D) CP Filed Lost      
                   
DE                  
  Atty. Gen.   Lakresha S. Roberts (D) O Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Kathy Jennings (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Treasurer   Colleen C. Davis (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Auditor   Kathleen K. McGuiness (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Auditor   Kathleen Davies (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Senator   Kerri E. Harris (D) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. AL Lisa Blunt Rochester (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
FL                  
  Governor   Gwen Graham (D) O Filed  Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Ashley Moody (R) O Filed  WON   11/6/2018  
  Comm. Agri.   Denise Grimsley (R) O Filed Lost      
  Comm. Agri.   Nicole Heather Fried (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Jennifer Zimmerman (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Yvonne Hayes Hinson (D) C Filed  WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Virginia Fuller (R) C Filed  WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Nancy E. Soderberg (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Stephanie Murphy (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Vennia Francois (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Val B. Demings (D) I Filed  WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Dana Cottrell (D) C Filed  WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 14 Kathy A. Castor (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 15 Kristen Carlson (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 16 Jan Schneider (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 17 April J. Freeman (D) O Filed  WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 18 Pamela Keith (D) C Filed  Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 18 Lauren Baer (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 20 Sheila Cherfilus (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 21 Lois J. Frankel (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) I Filed  WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Carla A. Spalding (R) C Filed  Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 24 Frederica S. Wilson (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 25 Mary Barzee Flores (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 26 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 26 Souraya Faas (R) CP Filed  Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 27 Kristen Rosen Gonzalez (D) O Filed  Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 27 Bettina Rodriguez Aguilera (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 27 Donna Shalala (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 27 Maria E. Salazar (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 27 Elizabeth Ketshia Adadi (R) O Filed  Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 27 Maria Peiro (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 27 Angie Chirino (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 27 Gina Sosa (R) O Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
GA                  
  Governor   Stacey Abrams (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor   Stacey Evans (D) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Governor   Sarah Riggs Amico (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Governor   Triana Arnold James (D) O Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Dee Dawkins-Haigler (D) O Filed Lost      
  Insurance Comm.   Cindy Zeldin (D) O Filed Lost      
  Insurance Comm.   Janice Laws (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Insurance Comm.   Tracy Jordan (R) O Filed Lost      
  P.S.C. 3 Lindy Miller (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  P.S.C. 5 Dawn Randolph (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  P.S.C.  5 Tricia Pridemore (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Lisa M. Ring (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Barbara A. Seidman (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Karen Handel (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Lucy McBath (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Kathleen Allen (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 07 Carolyn Bourdeaux (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Melissa Davis (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Chalis Pomeroy Montgomery (D) C Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 10 Tabitha Johnson-Green (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
GU                  
  U.S. Del. AL Madeleine Z. Bordallo (D) I Filed Lost      
  U.S. Del. AL Doris Flores Brooks (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
HI                  
  Governor   Colleen W. Hanabusa (D) CP Filed Lost      
  Governor   Andria P.L. Tupola (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Jill Tokuda (D) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Kim Coco Iwamoto (D) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Marisa D. Kerns (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Mazie K. Hirono (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Consuelo Anderson (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Donna Mercado Kim (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Beth Fukumoto (D) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 02 Tulsi Gabbard (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Sheryl F. Campagna (D) CP Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
IA                  
  Governor   Kim Reynolds (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor   Andy H. McGuire (D) C Filed Lost      
  Governor   Cathy Glasson (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Rita Hart (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Diedre DeJear (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Auditor   Mary Mosiman (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Abby Finkenauer (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Courtney Rowe (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Cindy Axne (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 04 Leann Jacobsen (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Cyndi Hanson (R) CP Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
ID                  
  Governor    Paulette Jordan (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor   Lisa Marie (R) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Janice K. McGeachin (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Kelley Packer (R) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Kristin Collum (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Jill Humble (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Vicky McIntyre (R) O Filed Lost      
  St. Treas.   Julie Ellsworth (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sup. Pub. Instr.   Sherri Ybarra (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sup. Pub. Instr.   Cindy Wilson (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 01 Christy Perry (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Christina McNeil (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
IL                  
  Governor   Jeanne M. Ives (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Evelyn Sanguinetti (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Juliana Stratton (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Litesa E. Wallace (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Patricia Avery (D) C Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Erika N.L. Harold (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Atty. Gen.   Nancy Rotering (D) O Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Sharon Fairley (D) O Filed Lost      
  Comp.   Susana Mendoza (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Comp.   Darlene Senger (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Robin L. Kelly (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Marie Newman (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Sol Flores (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Sameena Mustafa (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Amanda D. Howland (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Carole Cheney (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Kelly Mazeski (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Jennifer Zordani (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Becky Anderson Wilkins (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 09 Jan D. Schakowsky (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 13 Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 13 Angel Sides (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 14 Lauren A. Underwood (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 16 Sara Dady (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 16 Amy Murri Briel (D) C Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 16 Beth Vercolio-Osmund (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 17 Cheri L. Bustos (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
IN                  
  Sec. St.   Connie Lawson (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Kelly Mitchell (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Auditor   Tera Klutz (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Auditor   Joselyn Whitticker (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Roseann Ivanovich (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Jackie Swihart Walorski (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Pat Hackett (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Courtney Tritch (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Tobi Beck (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Veronikka M. Ziol (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Susan W. Brooks (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Dee Thornton (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Jeannine Lee Lake (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Sue Spicer (D) CP Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 08 Rachel Covington (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 09 Liz Watson (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
          ↑↑  
KS                  
  Governor   Laura Kelly (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Katrina Lewison (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Rosie Hansen (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Patricia Reitz (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Jen Sanderson (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Sarah G. Swain (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Treasurer   Marci A. Francisco (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Ins. Comm.   Vicki L. Schmidt (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Caryn Tyson (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Sharice Davids (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Sylvia Williams (D) C Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 04 Laura Lombard (D) C Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
KY                  
  Lt. Gov.   Jenean Hampton (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Jacqueline Coleman (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Rane Sessions (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Vickie Yates B. Glisson (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Rhonda Palazzo (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Christina Lord (D) C Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 04 Patti Piatt (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Amy McGrath (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
              ↑↑  
LA                  
  Sec. St.*   Julie Stokes (R) CP Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.*   Heather Cloud (R) CP Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.*   Gwen Collins-Greenup (D) C Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.*   Renee Fontenot Free (D) C Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Tammy Savoie (D) C Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Lee Ann Dugas (D) C Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Mimi Methvin (D) C Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Andie Saizan (D) C Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
    *Italicized candidates are running in a special election that coincides with the general election.        
                ↑↑  
MA                  
  Lt. Gov.   Karyn Polito (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Atty. Gen.   Maura Healey (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Auditor   Suzanne Bump (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Auditor   Helen Brady (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Deborah Goldberg (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Keiko Orrall (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Elizabeth A. Warren (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Beth Lindstrom (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Tahira Amatul-Wadud (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Tracy Lovvorn (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Barbara L'Italien (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Lori Trahan (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Juana B. Matias (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Alexandra E. Chandler (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Bopha T. Malone (D) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 05 Katherine M. Clark (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Ayanna Pressley (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 08 Brianna Wu (D) CP Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
MD                  
  Governor   Krishanti Vignarajah (D) C Filed Lost      
  Governor   Valerie Erwin (D) C Filed WD      
  Lt. Gov.   Elizabeth Embry (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Freda Jaffe (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Susie Turnbull (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Luwanda Jenkins (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Julie Veratti (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Sharon Y. Blake (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Marisol Johnson (D) C Filed WD      
  Comp.   Anjali Reed Phukan (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Debbie F. Wilson (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Chelsea Manning (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Lih Young (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Marcia H. Morgan (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Christina J. Grigorian (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Allison Galbraith (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Elizabeth Matory (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Aruna Miller (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Amie Hoeber (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Nadia Hashimi (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Lisa Lloyd (R) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 08 Bridgette L. Cooper (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 08 Summer Spring (D) CP Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
ME                  
  Governor   Mary Mayhew (R) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Janet Mills (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor   Betsy Sweet (D) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Diane Russell (D) O Filed Lost      
Governor    Donna Dion (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Chellie M. Pingree (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
MI                  
  Governor   Gretchen Whitmer (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Lisa Lyons (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Jocelyn Benson (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Mary Treder Lang (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Atty. Gen.   Dana Nessel (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Debbie A. Stabenow (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Cathy Albro (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Gretchen D. Driskell (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 08 Elissa Slotkin (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 09 Ellen C. Lipton (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 09 Candius Stearns (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Kimberly Bizon (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Haley Stevens (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Fayrouz Saad (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 11 Lena Epstein (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Nancy A. Skinner (D) O Filed Lost   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Debbie Dingell (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 13 Brenda Jones (D) O Filed WON SP*   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 13 Rashida Tlaib (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 13 Shenelle Jackson (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 14 Brenda L. Lawrence (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
   

*Won a special election that coincided with the regular election for a partial term (November-January).

     
                ↑↑  
MN                  
  Governor   Lori Swanson (DFL) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Erin Murphy (DFL) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Peggy Flanagan (DFL) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Donna Bergstrom (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Theresa Loeffler (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Michelle Fischbach (R) I Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Erin Maye-Quade (DFL) C Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Debra Hilstrom (DFL) O Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Sharon Anderson (R) O Filed Lost      
  Auditor   Pam Myhra (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Auditor   Julie Blaha (DFL) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Amy Klobuchar (DFL) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Rae Hart Anderson (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.*   Tina Smith (DFL) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.*   Karin Housley (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Carla Nelson (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Angela Craig (DFL) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Betty McCollum (DFL) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Jennifer L. Zielinski (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Margaret Anderson Kelliher (DFL) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Ilhan Omar (DFL) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Patricia Torres Ray (DFL) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 A.J. Kern (R) CP Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 08 Kirsten Hagen-Kennedy (DFL) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 08 Michelle Lee (DFL) O Filed Lost      
    *Italicized candidates are running for a Senate seat in a special election that coincides with the general election.   ↑↑  
MO                  
  Auditor   Nicole Galloway (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Auditor   Saundra McDowell (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Claire McCaskill (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Angelica Earl (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Kristi Nichols (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Christina Smith (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Carla Wright (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Cori Bush (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Camille Lombardi-Olive (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Ann L. Wagner (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Noga Sachs (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Katy Geppert (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Vicky Jo Hartzler (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Suzanne Renee Hoagenson (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Hallie J. Thompson (D) C Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 05 Richonda Oaks (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 08 Kathryn Ellis (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
MS                  
  U.S. Sen.   Omeria Scott (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.*   Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) I Filed 11/6/2018   11/6/2018  
  U.S Rep. 03 Sally B. Doty (R) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 03 Katherine Tate (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Morgan Dunn (R) O Filed Lost      
    *Italicized candidates are running for a Senate seat in a special election that coincides with the general election.        
                ↑↑  
MT                  
U.S. Rep. AL Lynda Bourque Moss (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. AL Kathleen Williams (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
NC                  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Wendy Ella May (D)   C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Linda D. Coleman (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Michelle Laws (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Virginia A. Foxx (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Denise Darcel Adams (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Jennifer Marshall (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 07 Kyle Horton (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Gina Rockey Collias (R) CP Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 12 Alma S. Adams (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 13 Kathy Manning (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
ND                  
  Tax Comm.   Kylie Oversen (D-NPL) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  P.S.Comm.   Jeannie Brandt (D-NPL) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Sen.   Heidi Heitkamp (D-NPL) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. AL Tiffany Abentroth (R) O Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
NE                  
  Governor   Krystal Gabel (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Governor   Vanessa Gayle Ward (D) C Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Debra Perrell (R) O Filed Lost      
  Auditor   Jane Skinner (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Deb Fischer (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Jane Raybould (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 01 Jessica McClure (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Kara Eastman (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
NH                  
  Governor   Molly M. Kelly (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Maura C. Sullivan (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Mindi F. Messmer (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Naomi Andrews (D) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 02 Ann McLane Kuster (D) I filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Lynne Blankenbeker (R) C Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
NJ                  
  U.S. Sen.   Lisa McCormick (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Tanzie Youngblood (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 07 Lindsay Brown (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 11 Mikie Sherrill (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Tamara Harris (D) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 11 Alison Heslin (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 12 Bonnie Watson Coleman (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
NM                  
  Governor   Michelle Lujan Grisham (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Michelle Garcia Holmes (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Maggie Toulouse Oliver (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   JoHanna Cox (R) C Filed WON*   N/A*  
  Land Comm.   Stephanie Garcia Richard (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Antoinette Sedillo Lopez (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Debra A. Haaland (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Janice Arnold-Jones (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Madeline Hildebrandt (D) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 02 Yvette Herrell (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Xochitl Torres Small (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
    *Candidate won the nomination but withdrew and was replaced on the general election ballot.      
                ↑↑  
NV                  
  Governor   Christina R. Giunchigliani (D) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Stephanie Carlisle (R) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Kate Marshall (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Laurie Hansen (D) O Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Barbara Cegavske (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Comp   Catherine Byrne (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Jacklyn S. Rosen (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Sherry Brooks (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Sarah Gazala (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Dina C. Titus (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Joyce F. Bentley (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Sharron E. Ott Angle (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Annette Teijeiro (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Susie Lee (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Michelle Mortensen (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Stephanie Jones (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Amy Vilela (D) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 04 Patricia Ann Spearman (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Allison Stephens (D) O Filed Lost      
   

 

    ↑↑  
NY                  
  Governor   Cynthia Nixon (D) CP Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Kathy Hochul (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Julie Killian (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Atty. Gen.   Tish James (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Atty. Gen.   Leecia Eve (D) O Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Zephyr Teachout (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Kirsten E. Gillibrand (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Chele Chiavacci Farley (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Kate Browning (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Vivian Viloria-Fisher (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Elaine DiMasi (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Liuba Grechen Shirley (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Kathleen M. Rice (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Grace Meng (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Nydia M. Velazquez (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 09 Yvette D. Clarke (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Naomi Levin (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Carolyn B. Maloney (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 13 Jineea Butler (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 14 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 16 Joyce Briscoe (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 17 Nita M. Lowey (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 19 Erin Collier (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 21 Elise M. Stefanik (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 21 Tedra L. Cobb (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 21 Emily Martz (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 21 Katie Wilson (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 22 Claudia Tenney (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Tracy Mitrano (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Linda Andrei (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 24 Dana Balter (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 24 Juanita Perez Williams (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 25 Robin R. Wilt (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 25 Rachel A. Barnhart (D) O Filed  Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 26 Renee M. Zeno (R) C Filed WON   11/6//2018  
    *Statewide offices will hold their primary on 9/13/18.      
                ↑↑  
OH                  
  Governor   Mary Taylor (R) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Betty S. Sutton (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Tara Samples (D) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Chantelle Lewis (D) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Stephanie Dodd (D) O Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Kathleen Clyde (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Sandra O'Brien (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Melissa Ackison (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Janet S. Everhard (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Jill Schiller (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Joyce B. Beatty (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Janet Garrett (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Leah Sellers (D) C Filed WD      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Shawna Roberts (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 08 Vanessa L. Enoch (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 09 Marcy C. Kaptur (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Theresa Gasper (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Marcia L. Fudge (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Beverly Goldstein (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Carol O'Brien (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 12 Jackie Patton (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 12 Melanie Leneghan (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 14 Betsy Rader (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 16 Christina M. Hagan (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 16 Susan Moran Palmer (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
    *Candidates in italics are running in a special election to fill out an unexpired term as well as a full term in November.     ↑↑  
                   
OK                  
  Governor   Constance N. Johnson (D) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Dana L. Murphy (R) O Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Anastasia A. Pittman (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Gov.   Anna Dearmore (D) O Filed Lost      
  Atty. Gen.   Angela Bonilla (R) CP Filed Lost      
  St. Aud.   Cindy Byrd (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sup.Pub.Inst.   Joy Hofmeister (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sup.Pub.Inst.   Linda Murphy (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Corp. Comm.   Ashley N. McCray (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Insur. Comm.   Kimberly Fobbs (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Labor Comm.   Leslie Osborn (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Labor Comm.   Cathy Costello (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Amanda Douglas (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Gwendolyn Fields (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Virginia Jenner (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Mary Brannon (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Roxann Klutts (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Mallory Varner (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Kendra Horn (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 05 Elysabeth Britt (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Leona Kelley-Leonard (D) C Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
OR                  
  Governor   Kate Brown (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor   Candace Neville (D) CP Filed Lost      
  Labor Comm.   Val Hoyle (NP)  O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Suzanne M. Bonamici (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Jamie McLeod-Skinner (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Raz Mason (D) C Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 02 Jennifer Neahring (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Jo Rae Perkins (R) C Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
PA                  
  Governor   Laura Ellsworth (R) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Kathleen M. Cozzone (D) CP Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Diana Irey Vaughan (R) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Nina Ahmad (D) CP Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Peg Luksik (R) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Kathy Coder (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Rachel Reddick (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Michelle Lawrence (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Madeleine Dean (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Shira Goodman (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Lindy Li (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Margo Davidson (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Theresa Wright (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Pearl Kim (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Molly Sheehan (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Ashley K. Lunkenheimer (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Mary Gay Scanlon (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Chrissy Houlahan (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2108  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Susan Ellis Wild (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 09 Laura Quick (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Shavonnia Corbin-Johnson (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 11 Jessica King (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Judith L. Herschel (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 14 Bibiana Boerio (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 15 Susan Boser (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 18 Janis Brooks (D) CP Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
RI                  
  Governor   Gina Raimondo (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
Governor   Patricia Morgan (R) C Filed Lost      
  Sec. St.   Nellie Gorbes (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Patricia J. Fontes (D) CP Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
SC                  
  Governor   Catherine B. Templeton (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Governor   Marguerite S. Willis (D) C Filed Lost      
  St. Treas.   Rosalyn Glenn (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Atty. Gen.   Constance Anastopoulo (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  S.P.I.   Molly Spearman (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Katherine E. Arrington (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Toby Smith (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Annabelle Robertson (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Mary Smith Geren (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 04 Shannon Pierce (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Lee Turner (D) O Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
SD                  
  Governor   Kristi Lynn Noem (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Lt. Governor   Michelle Lavallee (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Alexandra Frederick (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Pub.Serv.Comm.   Kristie Fiegen (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. AL Shantel Krebs (R) O Filed Lost      
             
                ↑↑  
TN                  
  Governor   Beth Harwell (R) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Kay White (R) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Diane L. Black (R) O Filed Lost      
  Governor   Mezianne Payne (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Marsha Blackburn (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Mickie L. Banyas (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Renee Hoyos (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Ashley Nickloes (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Danielle Mitchell (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Mariah N. Phillips (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Merrilee Wineiger (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 LaVern Vivio (R) O Filed Lost      
  U. S. Rep. 06 Dawn Barlow (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 08 Colleen Owens (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 08 Erika Stotts Pearson (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 09 Charlotte Bergmann (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 09 Kasandra Smith (D) CP Filed Lost      
                ↑↑  
TX                  
  Governor   Lupe Valdez (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor   Barbara Krueger (R) CP Filed Lost      
  Comptr.   Joi Chevalier (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Agriculture   Kim Olson (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Rail. Comm.   Christi Craddick (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Sema Hernandez (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Geraldine Sam (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Mary Miller (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Shirley J. McKellar (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Silky Malik (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Kathaleen Wall (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Lorie L. Burch (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Catherine Krantz (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Bunni Pounds (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Jana L. Sanchez (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Ruby Faye Woolridge (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 06 Deborah Gagliardi (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 07 Elizabeth Pannill Fletcher (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Laura Moser (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Tami Walker (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Tawana Walter-Cadien (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Madeline Eden (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 11 Jennie Lou Leeder (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Kay N. Granger (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 12 Vanessa M. Adia (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 14 Adrienne Bell (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 16 Dori Fenenbock (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 16 Veronica Escobar (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 16 Alia Garcia-Ureste (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 16 Norma Chavez (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 18 Sheila Jackson Lee (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 18 Ava Pate (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 21 Mary E. Wilson (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 21 Susan Narvaiz (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 21 Jenifer Sarver (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 21 Peggy Wardlaw (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 22 Letitia L. Plummer (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 22 Margarita Ruiz Johnson (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 23 Gina Ortiz Jones (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 23 Alma Arredondo-Lynch (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 23 Judy Canales (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 23 Angela Villescaz (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 24 Jan McDowell (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 25 Kathleen Thomas (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 25 Julie K. Oliver (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 26 Linsey E. Fagan (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 26 Veronica Birkenstock (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 27 Vanessa Edwards Foster (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 29 Sylvia R. Garcia (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 29 Dominique Garcia (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 29 Jaimy Z. Blanco (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 29 Carmen M. Montiel (R) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 30 Barbara Mallory Caraway (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 31 Christine Mann (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 31 MJ Hegar (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 32 Lillian E. Salerno (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 36 Dayna Steele (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
UT                  
  U.S. Sen.   Jenny Wilson (D) O Filed WON*   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Alicia Colvin (R) O Filed Lost*      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Mary Burkett (R) CP Filed Lost*      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Shireen S. Ghorbani (D) C Filed WON*   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Mia B. Love (R) I Filed WON*   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 04 Darlene McDonald (D) C Filed Lost*      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Morgan Shepherd (D) C Filed Lost*      
    *General election candidates were decided at the state nominating conventions. The only candidates that will have go to a primary are men.        
                ↑↑  
VA                  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Vangie Williams (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 02 Karen Mallard (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Mary Jones (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 02 Elaine G. Luria (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Shion Fenty (R) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 05 Leslie Cockburn (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Jennifer L. Lewis (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 06 Charlotte Moore (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 07 Abigail D. Spanberger (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Barbara J. Comstock (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Jennifer Wexton (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 10 Lindsey Davis Stover (D) C Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 10 Alison Friedman (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 10 Julia E. Biggins (D) C Filed Lost      
              ↑↑  
VI                  
  U.S. Del. AL Stacey E. Plaskett (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
VT                  
  Governor   Christine Hallquist (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor   Brenda Siegal (D) C Filed Lost      
  St. Treas.   Beth Pearce (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Sen.   Folasade Adeluola (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. AL Anya Tynio (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
WA                  
  U.S. Sen.   Maria Cantwell (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Susan Hutchison (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Suzan K. DelBene (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Jaime L. Herrera Beutler (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Dorothy Gasque (D) C Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Carolyn Long (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Christine C. Brown (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 05 Lisa Brown (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 07 Pramila Jayapal (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 08 Kim Schrier (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
U.S. Rep. 08 Shannon Hader (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 09 Sarah Smith (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
WI                  
  Governor   Kathleen Vinehout (D) C Filed Lost      
  Governor   Kelda Helen Roys (D) C Filed Lost      
  Lt. Gov.   Rebecca Kleefisch (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Sec. St.   Arvina M. Martin (D) CP Filed Lost      
  St. Treas.   Sarah Godlewski (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  St. Treas.   Jill Millies (R) O Filed Lost      
  St. Treas.   Dawn Marie Sass (D) O Filed Lost      
  St. Treas.   Cynthia Kaump (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Sen.   Tammy Baldwin (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Sen.   Leah Vukmir (R) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 01 Cathy L. Myers (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 04 Gwen S. Moore (D) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 04 Cynthia Werner (R) C Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 05 Jennifer Vipond (R) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 07 Margaret R. Engebretson (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
WV                  
  U.S. Sen.   Paula J. Swearengin (D) CP Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 01 Kendra Jean Huard Fershee (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep.  02 R. Talley Sergent (D) C Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. 03 Ayne Amjad (R) O Filed Lost      
U.S. Rep. 03 Janice Hagerman (D) O Filed Lost      
  U.S. Rep. 03 Carol D. Miller (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
                ↑↑  
WY                  
  Governor   Mary Throne (D) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  Governor    Harriet M. Hageman (R) O Filed Lost      
  Auditor   Kristi Racines (R) O Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  S.P.I.   Jillian Balow (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018  
  U.S. Rep. AL Liz L. Cheney (R) I Filed WON   11/6/2018