Election 2021: Women Candidates for Statewide Elected Executive Office and State Legislature

2021 Women Candidates: Special Elections, and Regular Elections for Statewide Elected Executive and State Legislative Office

Below is the most current data on women who have filed or are announced candidates. 

Special Elections NJ State Legislature  VA Statewide/State Legislature  


General Seat Codes: I=Incumbent, O=Open Seat, C=Challenger, I/U=Incumbent Unopposed, O/U=Open Unopposed, CP=Challenger in the Primary.

Special Elections

State Office Dist. Candidate Name & Party General
Seat
Filing
Date
Primary
Date
Election
Date
FL              
  U.S. Rep. 20 Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick (D) O Filed WON 1/11/2022
  U.S. Rep. 20 Barbara Sharief (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 20 Priscilla Taylor (D) O Filed Lost  
               
OH              
  U.S. Rep. 11 Shontel Brown (D) O Filed WON WON
  U.S. Rep. 11 Nina Turner (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Laverne Gore (R) O Filed WON Lost
  U.S. Rep. 11 Shirley Smith (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Felicia Washington Ross (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 11 Pamela Pinkney (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 15 Allison Russo (D) O Filed WON Lost
  U.S. Rep. 15 Ruth Edmonds (R) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 15 Stephanie Kunze (R) O Filed Lost  
               
TX              
  U.S. Rep. 6 Lydia Bean (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 6 Tammy Allison (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 6 Sery Kim (R) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 6 Shawn Lassiter (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 6 Jana Lynne Sanchez (D) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 6 Jenny Garcia Sharon (R) O Filed Lost  
  U.S. Rep. 6 Susan Wright (R) O Filed WON Lost
               

Regular Elections

State Office Dist. Candidate Name & Party General
Seat
Filing
Date
Primary
Date
Election
Date
NJ              
  Lt. Gov.   Sheila Oliver (D) I Filed WON WON
  Lt. Gov.   Diane Allen (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 1 Yolanda E. Garcia Balicki (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 5 Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 7 Michelle Arnold (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 8 Dawn Marie Addiego (D) I Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 8 Jean Stanfield (R) C Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 10 Emma Mammano (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 11 Lori Annetta (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 14 Linda R. Greenstein (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 15 Shirley K. Turner (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 15 Susan Gaul (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 23 Denise T. King (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 26 Christine Clarke (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 29 M. Teresa Ruiz (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 31 Sandra B. Cunningham (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 34 Nia H. Gill (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 35 Nellie Pou (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 37 Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D) O Filed Lost  
  St. Sen. 39 Holly T. Schepisi (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Sen. 39 Ruth Dugan (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Sen. 40 Kristin Corrado (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 1 Julia Hankerson (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 2 Caren Fitzpatrick (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 2 Claire Swift (R) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 3 Bethanne McCarthy Patrick (R) C Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 3 Beth Sawyer (R) C Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 4 Gabriela M. Mosquera (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 4 Denise Gonzalez (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 4 Patricia Kline (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 6 Pamela R. Lampitt (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 7 Carol Murphy (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 8 Allison Eckel (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 9 Alexis Jackson (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 9 Kristen Henninger-Holland (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 9 DiAnne C. Gove (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 10 Mary "Sharon" Quilter (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 10 Geraldine Ambrosio (R) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 11 JoAnn Downey (D) I Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 11 Marilyn J. Piperno (R) C Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 11 Kimberly Eulner (R) C Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 12 Raya Arbiol (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 13 Erin Howard (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 13 Allison Friedman (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 13 Vicky Flynn (R) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 13 Serena DiMaso (R) I Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 14 Bina Shah (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 15 Verlina Reynolds-Jackson (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 15 Patricia A. Johnson (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 16 Sadaf F. Jaffer (D) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 17 Catherine Barrier (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 18 Lisa Salem (D) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 18 Angela Fam (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 18 Melanie McCann Mott (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 19 Yvonne Lopez (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 20 Diane L. Murray-Clements (D) O Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 20 Aissa C. Heath Castaneda (D) O Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 20 Annette Quijano (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 21 Elizabeth A. Graner (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 21 Anjali Mehrotra (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 21 Michele Matsikoudis (R) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 21 Jennifer Makar (R) O Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 21 Nancy F. Munoz (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 22 Linda Carter (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 23 Hope Kaufman (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 24 Georgianna Carol Cook (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 25 Lauren Barnett (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 25 Patricia L. Veres (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 25 Aura Dunn (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 26 Melissa Brown Blaeuer (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 26 Pamela Fadden (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 26 BettyLou DeCroce (R) I Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 27 Mila M. Jasey (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 28 Cleopatra G. Tucker (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 28 Monique Headen (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 29 Shanique Speight (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 29 Eliana Pintor Marin (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 31 Angela V. McKnight (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 31 Rose Javier (R) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 32 Angelica M. Jimenez (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 32 Tamara Claudio (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 32 Marisela Rodriguez (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 33 Annette Chaparro (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 34 Britnee Timberlake (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 34 Irene Devita (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 35 Shavonda E. Sumter (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 35 Iman Majagah (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 37 Lauren M.K. Dayton (D) O Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 37 Shama A. Haider (D) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 37 Ellen J. Park (D) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 38 Lisa Swain (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 39 Melinda J. Iannuzzi (D) C Filed WON TCTC
  St. Rep. 39 Deanne DeFuccio (R) I Filed WON WON
St. Rep. 40 Genevieve Allard (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 40 Nicole McNamara (D) C Filed WON Lost
              ↑↑
VA              
  Governor   Jennifer Carroll Foy (D) O Filed Lost  
  Governor   Jennifer McClellan (D) O Filed Lost  
  Lt. Gov.   Winsome Sears (R) O Filed WON WON
  Lt. Gov.   Hala Ayala (D) O Filed WON Lost
  Lt. Gov.   Andria MaClellan (D) O Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 2 Candi Mundon King (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 2 Pam G. Montgomery (D) O Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 2 Gina R. Ciarcia (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 7 Tara P. Orlando (D) O Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 7 Marie March (R) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 9 Bridgette N. Craighead (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 10 Wendy Gooditis (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 13 Danica Roem (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 14 Rhett Dietz (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 15 Emily G. Scott (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 19 Wendy Rowden (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 21 Kelly Convirs-Fowler (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 21 Tonya Gould (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 22 Kathy Byron (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 23 Natalie Short (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 25 Jennifer L. Kitchen (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 27 Roxann Robinson (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 27 Debra D. Gardner (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 28 Tara Durant (R) C Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 29 Delmara "Deetzie" F. Bayliss (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 30 Annette H. Hyde (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 31 Elizabeth R. Guzman (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 31 Kara A. Pitek (D) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 34 Kathleen Johnson Murphy (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 34 Jennifer M. Adeli (D) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 36 Mary K. Red Barthelson (D) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 38 Kaye Kory (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 38 Holly E. Hazard (D) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 39 Vivian E. Watts (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 39 Maureen Brody (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 41 Eileen Filler-Corn (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 42 Kathy Tran (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 45 Elizabeth B. Bennett-Parker (D) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 46 Charniele L. Herring (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 47 Laura Hall (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 49 Karishma N. Mehta (D) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 50 Helen Anne Zurita (D) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 50 Michelle E. Lopes-Maldonado (D) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 51 Briana D. Sewell (D) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 52 Maria Martin (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 53 Sarah White (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 55 Rachel A. Levy (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 56 Blakely K. Lockhart (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 57 Sally L. Hudson (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 58 Sara H. Ratcliffe (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 61 Trudy Bell Berry (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 62 Carrie Coyner (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 62 Jasmine E. Gore (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 63 Lashrecse D. Aird (D) I Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 63 Kim Taylor (R) C Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 64 Emily Brewer (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 65 Caitlin Coakley (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 66 Katie A. Sponsler (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 67 Karrie Delaney (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 68 Dawn M. Adams (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 69 Betsy Brooks Carr (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 69 Sheila Furey (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 70 Delores L. McQuinn (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 71 Nancye A. Hunter (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 73 Mary Margaret Kastelberg (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 75 Roslyn Mae Tyler (D) I Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 78 Melanie L. Cornelisse (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 80 Deanna R. Stanton (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 82 Anne Ferrell Tata (R) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 83 Nancy Guy (D) I Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 84 Kimberly A. Melnyk (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 84 Tracie U. Liguid (D) O Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 85 Karen Greenhalgh (R) C Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 86 Irene Shin (D) O Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 86 Julie Perry (R) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 88 Kecia S. Evans (D) O Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 89 Hannah B. Kinder (D) CP Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 90 Angelia Williams Graves (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 90 Sylvia Bryant (R) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 91 Martha M. Mugler (D) I Filed WON TCTC
  St. Rep. 92 Jeion A. Ward (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 94 Shelly Simonds (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 95 Marcia S. Price (D) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 96 Amanda E. Batten (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 98 Ella B. Webster (D) C Filed WON Lost
  St. Rep. 99 Margaret B. Ransone (R) I Filed WON WON
  St. Rep. 99 Jolicia A. Ward (D) C Filed Lost  
  St. Rep. 100 Finale M. Norton (D) C Filed WON Lost
          ↑↑