Rebound Women Candidates in 2022 Elections

Rebound candidates tracked here are women congressional and statewide candidates who lost in 2020 and are likely to run again in 2022 for the same or different office. Of the total unsuccessful candidates that ran for congressional and statewide offices in 2020, 13% are currently likely to run again in 2022.

Full list of 2022 candidates

Of the total unsuccessful candidates that ran for congressional and statewide offices in 2020, 13% are likely to run again in 2022.

State 2022 Office 2022 Dist. Name Party 2022 Seat Status  2020 Office 2020 District Nominee in 2020
AL U.S. Rep. 2 Phyllis Harvey-Hall D C U.S. Rep. 2 Y
AZ At Gen Tiffany Shedd R O U.S. Rep. 4 N
CA U.S. Sen. Sarah Sun Liew R C U.S. Rep. 33 N
AZ U.S. Rep. 4 Delina DiSanto D C U.S. Rep. 5 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 7 Chris Bish R C U.S. Rep. 6 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 8 Tamika Hamilton R C U.S. Rep. 3 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 14 Alison Hayden R C U.S. Rep. 15 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 26 Ronda Kennedy R C U.S. Rep. 26 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 27 Christy Smith D C U.S. Rep. 25 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 29 Angelica Duenas D CP U.S. Rep. 29 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 30 Maebe A. Girl D CP U.S. Rep. 28 N
CA U.S. Rep. 39 Aja Smith R C U.S. Rep. 25 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 47 Amy Phan West R C U.S. Rep. 45 N
FL U.S. Rep. 5 LaShonda Holloway D CP U.S. Rep. 5 N
FL U.S. Rep. 9 Becky Hites R C U.S. Rep. (GA) 13 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 11 Laura Loomer R CP U.S. Rep. 21 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 12 Kim Walker D C U.S. Rep. 12 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 13 Anna Paulina Luna R O U.S. Rep. 13 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 13 Amanda Makki R O U.S. Rep. 13 N
FL U.S. Rep. 14 Christine Y. Quinn R C U.S. Rep. 14 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 19 Cindy Banyai D C U.S. Rep. 19 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 22 Darlene Swaffar R C U.S. Rep. 22 N
FL U.S. Rep. 23 Carla Spalding R C U.S. Rep. 23 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 24 Lavern Spicer R C U.S. Rep. 24 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 26 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell D C U.S. Rep. 26 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 27 Donna Shalala D C U.S. Rep. 27 Y
GA Governor Kandiss Taylor R CP U.S. Sen. N
GA U.S. Sen. Tamara Johnson-Shealey D CP U.S. Sen. N
GA U.S. Rep. 1 Joyce Griggs D C U.S. Rep. 1 Y
GA U.S. Rep. 2 Vivian Childs R C U.S. Rep. 2 N
GA U.S. Rep. 6 Paulette Smith R C U.S. Rep. 6 N
GA U.S. Rep. 10 Tabitha Johnson-Green D C U.S. Rep. 10 Y
GA U.S. Rep. 12 Liz Johnson D C U.S. Rep. 12 Y
IA U.S. Sen. Abby Finkenauer D C U.S. Rep. 1 Y
IL U.S. Sen. Peggy Hubbard R C U.S. Sen. N
IL U.S. Rep. 1 Philanise White R C U.S. Rep. 1 Y
IL U.S. Rep. 1 Ameena N. Matthews D CP U.S. Rep. 1 N
IL U.S. Rep. 7 Kina Collins D CP U.S. Rep. 7 N
IL U.S. Rep. 16 Catalin  Lauf R CP U.S. Rep. 14 N
IL U.S. Rep. 17 Esther Joy King R O U.S. Rep. 17 Y
IN U.S. Rep. 5 Jeanine Lee Lake D C U.S. Rep. 6 Y
KS U.S. Rep. 3 Amanda Adkins R C U.S. Rep. 3 Y
KY U.S. Rep. 3 Rhonda Palazzo R O U.S. Rep. 3 Y
LA U.S. Rep. 1 Lee Ann Dugas D C U.S. Rep. 1 N
MA U.S. Rep. 4 Julie Hall R C U.S. Rep. 4 Y
MA U.S. Rep. 5 Caroline Colarusso R C U.S. Rep. 4 Y
MD U.S. Sen. Reba Hawkins R C U.S. Rep. 3 N
MD U.S. Rep. 4 Kim Shelton D O U.S. Rep. 4 N
MD U.S. Rep. 5 McKayla Wilkes D CP U.S. Rep. 5 N
MD U.S. Rep. 5 Vanessa Hoffman R C U.S. Rep. 5 N
MI U.S. Rep. 3 Hillary Scholten D C U.S. Rep. 3 Y
MI U.S. Rep. 6 Whittney Williams R C U.S. Rep. 11 N
MO U.S. Sen. Gena Ross D O U.S. Rep. 6 Y
MO U.S. Rep. 5 Maite Salazar D CP U.S. Rep. 5 N
MO U.S. Rep. 7 Audrey Richards R O U.S. Rep. 7 N
NC U.S. Rep. 1 Sandy Smith R C U.S. Rep. 1 Y
NJ U.S. Rep. 1 Claire Gustafson R C U.S. Rep. 1 Y
NM Governor Karen Evette Bedonie R C U.S. Rep. 3 N
NM U.S. Rep. 1 Michelle Garcia Holmes R C U.S. Rep. 1 Y
NM U.S. Rep. 3 Alexis Martinez Johnson R C U.S. Rep. 3 Y
NY U.S. Rep. 1 Bridget Fleming D O U.S. Rep. 1 N
NY U.S. Rep. 2 Jackie Gordon D C U.S. Rep. 2 Y
NY U.S. Rep. 3 Melanie D'Arrigo D CP U.S. Rep. 3 N
NY U.S. Rep. 20 Liz Joy R C U.S. Rep. 20 Y
OH U.S. Rep. 8 Vanessa Enoch D C U.S. Rep. 8 Y
OK U.S. Sen. Kendra Horn D O U.S. Rep. 5 Y
OK U.S. Rep. 2 Rhonda Hopkins R O U.S. Rep. 2 N
OK U.S. Rep. 4 Mary Brannon D C U.S. Rep. 4 Y
OK U.S. Rep. 5 Abby Broyles D C U.S. Sen. Y
OR U.S. Sen. Jo Rae Perkins R C U.S. Sen. Y
OR U.S. Rep. 3 Joanna Harbour R C U.S. Rep. 3 Y
OR U.S. Rep. 5 Amy Ryan Courser R C U.S. Rep. 5 Y
PA U.S. Sen. Kathy Barnette R O U.S. Rep. 4 Y
PA U.S. Rep. 7 Lisa Scheller R C U.S. Rep. 7 Y
TN U.S. Rep. 3 Meg Gorman D C U.S. Rep. 3 Y
TN U.S. Rep. 9 Charlotte Bergmann R C U.S. Rep. 9 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 8 Laura Jones D O U.S. Rep. 8 N
TX U.S. Rep. 15 Monica De La Cruz-Hernandez R C U.S. Rep. 15 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 16 Irene Armendariz-Jackson R C U.S. Rep. 16 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 28 Sandra Whitten R C U.S. Rep. 28 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 28 Jessica Cisneros D CP U.S. Rep. 28 N
VA U.S. Rep. 11 Manga A. Anantatmula R C U.S. Rep. 11 Y
WA U.S. Rep. 2 Carrie Kennedy R C U.S. Rep. 2 N
WA U.S. Rep. 6 Elizabeth Kreiselmaier R C U.S. Rep. 6 Y
WA U.S. Rep. 6 Rebecca Parson D CP U.S. Rep. 6 N