Rebound Women Candidates in 2024 Elections

Rebound candidates tracked here are women congressional and statewide candidates who lost in 2022 and are likely to run again in 2024 for the same or different office. 

Full list of 2024 candidates

State 2024 Office 2024 District First Name Middle Name Last Name Party 2024 Seat Status Primary Date 2022 Office 2022 District Nominee in 2022
AL U.S. Rep. 2 Karla M. DuPriest R O L U.S. Sen. N
AL U.S. Rep. 2 Phyllis Harvey-Hall D O L U.S. Rep. 2 Y
AL U.S. Rep. 7 Robin Litaker R C L P.S.C. N
AZ U.S. Sen. Kari Lake R O 7/30/2024 Governor Y
AZ U.S. Rep. 6 Kirsten Engel D C 7/30/2024 U.S. Rep. 6 Y
CA U.S. Sen. Barbara J. Lee D O L U.S. Rep. 12 Y
CA U.S. Sen. Katherine Porter D O L U.S. Rep. 47 Y
CA U.S. Sen. Sarah Sun Liew R O L U.S. Sen. N
CA U.S. Rep. 6 Christine Bish R C W U.S. Rep. 6 N
CA U.S. Rep. 11 Eve Del Castello R C L U.S. Rep. 11 N
CA U.S. Rep. 14 Alison Hayden R C L U.S. Rep. 14 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 20 Marissa Wood D C L U.S. Rep. 20 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 25 Ceci Truman R C L U.S. Rep. 25 N
CA U.S. Rep. 29 Angelica Duenas D O L U.S. Rep. 29 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 30 Maebe Pudlo D O L U.S. Rep. 30 Y
CA U.S. Rep. 36 Melissa Toomim R C W U.S. Rep. 32 N
CA U.S. Rep. 36 Ariana Hakami R C L U.S. Rep. 36 N
CA U.S. Rep. 42 Nicole Lopez D C L U.S. Rep. 42 N
DE U.S. Sen. Lisa Blunt Rochester D O 9/10/2024 U.S. Rep. AL Y
FL U.S. Rep. 4 LaShonda "LJ" Holloway D C 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 4 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 5 Mara Macie R CP 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 5 N
FL U.S. Rep. 7 Tatiana Fernandez D C 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 7 N
FL U.S. Rep. 9 Adianis Morales R C 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 9 N
FL U.S. Rep. 10 Lateresa Jones R C 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 10 N
FL U.S. Rep. 22 Deborah Adeimy R C 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 22 N
FL U.S. Rep. 24 Lavern Spicer R C 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 24 N
FL U.S. Rep. 25 Carla Spalding R C 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 25 Y
FL U.S. Rep. 11 Laura Loomer R CP 8/20/2024 U.S. Rep. 11 N
GA U.S. Rep. 10 Jessica Fore D C 5/21/2024 U.S. Rep. 10 N
GA U.S. Rep. 12 Liz Johnson D C 5/21/2024 U.S. Rep. 12 Y
IA U.S. Rep. 1 Christina Bohannah D C 6/4/2024 U.S. Rep. 1 Y
ID U.S. Rep. 1 Kaylee Peterson D C 5/21/2024 U.S. Rep. 1 Y
IL U.S. Rep. 2 Ashley Ramos R C W U.S. Rep. 2 N
IL U.S. Rep. 6 Niki Conforti R C W U.S. Rep. 6 N
IL U.S. Rep. 7 Kina Collins D CP L U.S. Rep. 7 N
IL U.S. Rep. 11 Susan Hathaway-Altman R C L U.S. Rep. 11 N
IN U.S. Rep. 7 Jenn Pace R C 5/7/2024 U.S. Rep. 7 N
MD U.S. Sen. Lorie Friend R O 5/14/2024 U.S. Sen. N
MD U.S. Rep. 5 McKayla Wilkes D CP 5/14/2024 U.S. Rep. 5 N
MD U.S. Rep. 6 Mariela Roca R O 5/14/2024 U.S. Rep. 6 N
MD U.S. Rep. 7 Lorrie Sigley R C 5/14/2024 U.S. Rep. 7 N
MI U.S. Sen. Elissa Slotkin D O 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 7 Y
MI U.S. Sen. Sherry O'Donnell R O 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 5 N
MI U.S. Rep. 10 Rhonda Powell D C 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep 10 N
MN U.S. Sen. Joyce Lacey R C 8/13/2024 Governor N
MN U.S. Rep. 4 May Lor Xiong R C 8/13/2024 U.S. Rep. 4 Y
MN U.S. Rep. 8 Jen Schultz D C 8/13/2024 U.S. Rep. 8 Y
MO Sec. St. Jamie Corley R O 8/6/2024 Y Y Y
MO U.S. Rep. 1 Laura Mitchell-Riley R C 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 1 N
MO U.S. Rep. 3 Bethany Mann D C 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 3 Y
MO U.S. Rep. 7 Audrey Richards R CP 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 7 N
MO U.S. Rep. 7 Camille Lombardi-Olive R CP 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 7 N
MO U.S. Rep. 8 Randi McCallian D C 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 8 Y
MS U.S. Rep. 1 Dianne Dodson Black D C W U.S. Rep. 1 Y
MT U.S. Rep. 1 Monica Tranel D C 6/4/2024 U.S. Rep. 1 Y
MT U.S. Rep. 1 Mary Todd R CP 6/4/2024 U.S. Rep. 1 N
NC Governor Chrelle Booker D O L U.S. Sen. N
NC Sec. St. Christine Villaverde R C L U.S. Rep. 2 Y
NC U.S. Rep. 1 Sandy Smith R C L U.S. Rep. 1 Y
NC U.S. Rep. 13 Kelly Daughtry R O RO U.S. Rep. 13 N
NC U.S. Rep. 14 Lillian Joseph R O L U.S. Rep. 12 N
NC U.S. Rep. 14 Pam Genant D O W U.S. Rep. 10 Y
ND U.S. Sen. Katrina Christiansen D C 6/11/2024 U.S. Sen. Y
NE U.S. Rep. 1 Carol Blood D C 5/14/2024 Governor Y
NH U.S. Rep. 2 Lily Tang Williams R O 9/10/2024 U.S. Rep. 2 N
NJ U.S. Rep. 1 Claire Gustafson R C 6/4/2024 U.S. Rep. 1 Y
NJ U.S. Rep. 2 Carolyn Rush D C 6/4/2024 U.S. Rep. 2 N
NM U.S. Rep. 2 Yvette Herrell R C 6/4/2024 U.S. Rep. 2 Y
NV U.S. Sen. Ronda Kennedy R C 6/11/2024 U.S. Rep. 30 N
NY U.S. Rep. 4 Laura Gillen D C 6/25/2024 U.S. Rep. 4 Y
NY U.S. Rep. 14 Tina Forte R C 6/25/2024 U.S. Rep. 14 Y
NY U.S. Rep. 16 Miriam Levitt Flisser R C 6/25/2024 U.S. Rep. 16 Y
NY U.S. Rep. 18 Alison Esposito R C 6/25/2024 Lt. Gov. Y
NY U.S. Rep. 22 Sarah Klee Hood D C 6/25/2024 U.S. Rep. 22 N
OH U.S. Rep. 2 Samantha Meadows D O W U.S. Rep. 2 Y
OH U.S. Rep. 4 Tamie Wilson D C W U.S. Rep. 4 Y
OH U.S. Rep. 8 Vanessa Enoch D C W U.S. Rep. 8 Y
OK U.S. Rep. 4 Mary Brannon D C 6/18/2024 U.S. Rep. 4 Y
OK U.S. Rep. 5 Madison Horn D C 6/18/2024 U.S. Sen. Y
OR U.S. Rep. 3 Joanna Harbour R O 5/21/2024 U.S. Rep. 3 Y
OR U.S. Rep. 4 Amy Ryan Courser R C 5/21/2024 U.S. Rep. 6 N
OR U.S. Rep. 5 Jamie McLeod-Skinner D C 5/21/2024 U.S. Rep. 5 Y
PA U.S. Rep. 1 Ashley Ehasz D C 4/23/2024 U.S. Rep. 1 Y
PA U.S. Rep. 10 Shamaine Daniels D C 4/23/2024 U.S. Rep. 10 Y
TN U.S. Rep. 7 Natisha Brooks R C 8/1/2024 U.S. Rep. 5 N
TN U.S. Rep. 8 Lynnette P. Williams D C 8/1/2024 U.S. Rep. 8 Y
TN U.S. Rep. 9 Charlotte Bergmann R C 8/1/2024 U.S. Rep 9 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 3 Suzanne Harp R CP L U.S. Rep. 3 N
TX U.S. Rep. 7 Tina Blum Cohen R C L U.S. Rep. 7 N
TX U.S. Rep. 8 Laura Jones D C W U.S. Rep. 8 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 15 Michelle Vallejo D C W U.S. Rep. 15 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 15 Vangela Churchill R CP L U.S. Rep. 15 N
TX U.S. Rep. 16 Irene Armendariz Jackson R C W U.S. Rep. 16 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 32 Jan McDowell D O L U.S. Rep. 24 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 34 Mayra Flores R C W U.S. Rep. 34 Y
TX U.S. Rep. 37 Jenny Garcia Sharon R C W U.S. Rep. 37 Y
UT Auditor Tina Cannon R O 6/25/2024 U.S. Rep. 1 N
VA U.S. Rep. 10 Manga Anantatmua R O 6/18/2024 U.S. Rep. 11 N
VT Governor Brenda Siegel D C 8/13/2024 Governor Y
WA Land Jaime Herrera Beutler R O 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 3 N
WA U.S. Rep. 5 Ann Marie Danimus D O 8/6/2024 U.S. Rep. 5 N
WI U.S. Rep. 2 Charity Barry R C 8/13/2024 U.S. Rep. 2 N
WI U.S. Rep. 3 Rebecca Cooke D C 8/13/2024 U.S. Rep. 3 N