Rebound Candidates for Congress 2020

Rebound Candidates

Women congressional and statewide candidates who lost in 2018 and are likely to run again in 2020 for the same or different office.
To see the full list of 2020 candidates, click here.

      2020 Projected Candidacy     2018 Candidacy
State Office Dist. Name and Party Seat Status    2018 Office 2018
District
Nominee
in 2018
AK                
  U.S. Rep. AL Alyse Galvin (D) C   U.S. Rep. AL Y
                 
AZ                
  U.S. Rep. 4 Delina DiSanto (D) C   U.S. Rep. 4 N
  U.S. Rep. 5 Joan Greene (D) C   U.S. Rep. 5 Y
  U.S. Rep. 6 Hiral Vyas Tipirneni (D) C   U.S. Rep. 8 Y
  U.S. Rep. 6 Anita Malik (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
                 
CA                
  U.S. Rep. 1 Audrey Denney (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 N
  U.S. Rep. 10 Marla Sousa Livengood (R) C   U.S. Rep. 9 N
  U.S. Rep. 39 Young Kim (R) C   U.S. Rep. 39 Y
  U.S. Rep. 42 Julia Peacock (D) C   U.S. Rep. 42 N
                 
CO                
  U.S. Sen.   Stephanie Rose Spaulding (D) C   U.S. Rep. 5 Y
  U.S. Rep. 3 Diane Mitsch Bush (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 Y
                 
FL                
  U.S. Rep. 7 Vennia Francois (R) C   U.S. Rep. 7 N
  U.S. Rep. 11 Dana Cottrell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 11 Y
  U.S. Rep. 15 Kristen Carlson (D) C   U.S. Rep. 15 Y
  U.S. Rep. 27 Maria Salazar (R) C   U.S. Rep. 27 Y
                 
GA                
  U.S. Sen.   Sarah Riggs Amico C   Lt. Gov.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 1 Lisa Ring (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 Y
  U.S. Rep. 1 Barbara Seidman (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 N
  U.S. Rep. 6 Karen Handel (R) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
  U.S. Rep. 7 Carolyn Bourdeaux (D) O   U.S. Rep. 7 Y
                 
IA                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Rita Hart (D) O   Lt. Gov.    Y
                 
IL                
  U.S. Rep. 3 Marie Newman (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 3 N
  U.S. Rep. 6 Jeanne Ives (R) C   Governor   N
  U.S. Rep. 13 Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (D) C   U.S. Rep. 13 Y
                 
IN                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Pat Hackett (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 N
  U.S. Rep. 5 Dee Thornton (D) O   U.S. Rep. 5 Y
                 
KY                
  U.S. Sen.   Amy McGrath (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
                 
MA                
  U.S. Rep. 6 Barbara L'Italien (D) O   U.S. Rep. 3 N
  U.S. Rep. 8 Brianna Wu (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 8 N
                 
ME                
  U.S. Sen.   Betsy Sweet (D) C   Governor   N
                 
MI                
  U.S. Rep. 10 Kimberly Bizon (D) O   U.S. Rep. 10 Y
                 
MO                
  U.S. Rep. 1 Cori Bush (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 1 N
  U.S. Rep. 3 Katy Geppert (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 Y
                 
MT                
  U.S. Rep. AL Kathleen Williams (D) C   U.S. Rep. AL Y
                 
NC                
  U.S. Rep. 10 Gina Collias (D) C   U.S. Rep. 10 N
                 
NH                
  Governor   Molly Kelly (D) C   Governor   Y
  U.S. Rep. 2 Lynne Blankenbeker (R) C   U.S. Rep. 2 N
                 
NJ                
  U.S. Sen.   Lisa McCormick (D) CP   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Sen.   Natalie Rivera (R) C   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Sen.   Tricia Flanagan (R) C   U.S. Sen.   N
                 
NM                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Yvette Herrell (R) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
NY                
  U.S. Rep. 18 Chele Farley (R) C   U.S. Sen.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 21 Tedra L. Cobb (D) C   U.S. Rep. 21 Y
  U.S. Rep. 22 Claudia Tenney (R) C   U.S. Rep. 22 Y
  U.S. Rep. 23 Tracy Mitrano (D) C   U.S. Rep. 23 Y
  U.S. Rep. 24 Dana Balter (D) C   U.S. Rep. 24 Y
                 
OK                
  U.S. Sen.   Elysabeth Britt (D) C   U.S. Rep. 5 N
                 
OR                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Jamie McLeod-Skinner (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
TN                
  U.S. Sen.   Diane Black (R) O   Governor   N
  U.S. Rep. 2 Renee Hoyos (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
TX                
  U.S. Sen.   M.J. Hegar (D) C   U.S. Rep. 31 Y
  U.S. Sen.   Sema Hernandez (D) C   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Rep. 14 Adrienne Bell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 14 Y
  U.S. Rep. 18 Ava Pate (R) C   U.S. Rep. 18 N
  U.S. Rep. 21 Jennie Lou Leeder (D) C   U.S. Rep. 11 N
  U.S. Rep. 23 Gina Ortiz Jones (D) C   U.S. Rep. 23 Y
  U.S. Rep. 23 Alma Arrendondo-Lynch (R) CP   U.S. Rep. 23 N
  U.S. Rep. 24 Jan McDowell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 24 Y
  U.S. Rep. 24 Kim Olson (D) C   Comm. Agri.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 25 Julie Oliver (D) C   U.S. Rep. 25 Y
  U.S. Rep. 31 Christine Mann (D) C   U.S. Rep. 31 N
                 
UT                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Mary Burkett (R) CP   U.S. Rep. 2 N
  U.S. Rep. 4 Mia Love C   U.S. Rep. 4 Y
                 
VA                
  U.S. Rep. 1 Vangie Williams (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 Y
                 
WA                
  U.S. Rep. 3 Carolyn Long (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 Y
                 
WI                
  U.S. Rep. 4 Cindy Werner (R) C   U.S. Rep. 4 N