Rebound Candidates for Congress 2020

Rebound Candidates

Women congressional and statewide candidates who lost in 2018 and are likely to ran again in 2020 for the same or different office.
To see the full list of 2020 candidates, click here.
To see summary of 2020 candidates, click here.


Of the total unsuccessful candidates that ran for congressional and statewide offices in 2018, 15% are likely to run again in 2020.

    2020 Projected Candidacy     2018 Candidacy
State Office Dist. Name and Party Seat Status    2018 Office 2018
District
Nominee
in 2018
AK                
U.S. Rep. AL Alyse Galvin (D) C   U.S. Rep. AL Y
                 
AL                
U.S. Rep. 3 Adia McClellan Winfrey (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 N
                 
AZ                
  U.S. Rep. 4 Delina DiSanto (D) C   U.S. Rep. 4 N
  U.S. Rep. 5 Joan Greene (D) C   U.S. Rep. 5 Y
U.S. Rep. 6 Hiral Vyas Tipirneni (D) C   U.S. Rep. 8 Y
  U.S. Rep. 6 Anita Malik (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
                 
CA                
  U.S. Rep. 1 Audrey Denney (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 N
  U.S. Rep. 10 Marla Sousa Livengood (R) C   U.S. Rep. 9 Y
  U.S. Rep. 36 Erin Cruz (R) C   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Rep. 39 Young Kim (R) C   U.S. Rep. 39 Y
U.S. Rep. 41 Aja Smith (R) C   U.S. Rep. 41 N
  U.S. Rep. 53 Sara Jacobs (D) O   U.S. Rep. 49 N
                 
CO                
U.S. Rep. 3 Diane Mitsch Bush (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 Y
                 
FL                
  U.S. Rep. 7 Vennia Francois (R) C   U.S. Rep. 7 N
  U.S. Rep. 11 Dana Cottrell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 11 Y
  U.S. Rep. 18 Pam Keith (D) C   U.S. Rep. 18 N
  U.S. Rep. 20 Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick CP   U.S. Rep. 20 N
U.S. Rep. 23 Carla Spalding (R) C   U.S. Rep. 23 N
  U.S. Rep. 27 Maria Salazar (R) C   U.S. Rep. 27 Y
                 
GA                
  U.S. Sen.   Sarah Riggs Amico C   Lt. Gov.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 1 Lisa Ring (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 Y
  U.S. Rep. 1 Barbara Seidman (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 N
U.S. Rep. 6 Karen Handel (R) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
  U.S. Rep. 7 Carolyn Bourdeaux (D) O   U.S. Rep. 7 Y
  U.S. Rep. 10 Tabitha Johnson-Green (D) C   U.S. Rep. 10 Y
                 
IA                
U.S. Rep. 2 Rita Hart (D) O   Lt. Gov.    Y
                 
ID                
U.S. Sen.   Paulette Jordan (D) C   Gov.    Y
                 
IL                
  U.S. Rep. 3 Marie Newman (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 3 N
U.S. Rep. 6 Jeanne Ives (R) C   Governor   N
  U.S. Rep. 13 Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (D) C   U.S. Rep. 13 Y
                 
IN                
  U.S. Rep. 2 Pat Hackett (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 N
  U.S. Rep.  4 Veronikka Ziol (D) C   U.S. Rep. 4 N
U.S. Rep. 5 Dee Thornton (D) O   U.S. Rep. 5 Y
  U.S. Rep. 6 Jeannine Lee Lake (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
                 
KY                
U.S. Sen.   Amy McGrath (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
  U.S. Rep. 3 Rhonda Palazzo (R) C   U.S. Rep. 3 N
                 
LA                
U.S. Rep. 1 Lee Ann Dugas (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 N
                 
MA                
U.S. Rep. 2 Tracy Lovvorn (R) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
MD                
U.S. Rep. 7 Liz Matory (R) O   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
  U.S. Rep. 8 Marcia H. Morgan (D) CP   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Rep. 8 Lih Young (D) CP   U.S. Sen.   N
                 
ME                
U.S. Sen.   Betsy Sweet (D) C   Governor   N
                 
MI                
  U.S. Rep. 7 Gretchen Driskell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 7 Y
U.S. Rep. 10 Kimberly Bizon (D) O   U.S. Rep. 10 Y
  U.S. Rep. 13 Brenda Jones (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 13 Y
                 
MO                
U.S. Rep. 1 Cori Bush (D) CP   U.S. Rep. 1 N
  U.S. Rep. 5 Richonda Oaks (R) C   U.S. Rep. 5 N
  Governor   Saundra McDowell (R) CP   Auditor   N
                 
MT                
U.S. Rep. AL Kathleen Williams (D) C   U.S. Rep. AL Y
                 
NC                
  U.S. Rep. 6 Kathy Manning (D) C   U.S. Rep. 13 Y
U.S. Rep. 10 Gina Collias (D) C   U.S. Rep. 10 N
                 
NE                
U.S. Rep. 2 Kara Eastman (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
NH                
U.S. Rep. 2 Lynne Blankenbeker (R) C   U.S. Rep. 2 N
                 
NJ                
U.S. Rep. 12 Lisa McCormick (D) CP   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Sen.   Tricia Flanagan (R) C   U.S. Sen.   N
                 
NM                
U.S. Rep. 1 Michelle Garcia Holmes (R) C   Lt. Gov.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 2 Yvette Herrell (R) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
NY                
  U.S. Rep. 18 Chele Farley (R) C   U.S. Sen.   Y
  U.S. Rep. 21 Tedra L. Cobb (D) C   U.S. Rep. 21 Y
  U.S. Rep. 22 Claudia Tenney (R) C   U.S. Rep. 22 Y
U.S. Rep. 23 Tracy Mitrano (D) C   U.S. Rep. 23 Y
  U.S. Rep. 24 Dana Balter (D) C   U.S. Rep. 24 Y
                 
OH                
  U.S. Rep. 6 Shawna Roberts (D) C   U.S. Rep. 6 Y
U.S. Rep. 8 Vanessa Enoch (D) C   U.S. Rep. 8 Y
  U.S. Rep. 13 Christina Hagan (R) C   U.S. Rep. 16 N
                 
OK                
U.S. Sen.   Elysabeth Britt (D) C   U.S. Rep. 5 N
                 
OR                
Sec. St.   Jamie McLeod-Skinner (D) O   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
                 
TN                
U.S. Rep. 2 Renee Hoyos (D) C   U.S. Rep. 2 Y
  U.S. Rep. 8 Erika Stotts Pearson (D) C   U.S. Rep. 8 Y
  U.S. Rep. 9 Charlotte Bergmann (R) C   U.S. Rep. 9 Y
                 
TX                
  U.S. Sen.   M.J. Hegar (D) C   U.S. Rep. 31 Y
  U.S. Sen.   Sema Hernandez (D) C   U.S. Sen.   N
  U.S. Rep. 14 Adrienne Bell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 14 Y
  U.S. Rep. 18 Ava Pate (R) C   U.S. Rep. 18 N
  U.S. Rep. 21 Jennie Lou Leeder (D) C   U.S. Rep. 11 N
  U.S. Rep. 22 Kathaleen Wall (R) O   U.S. Rep. 2 N
  U.S. Rep. 23 Gina Ortiz Jones (D) C   U.S. Rep. 23 Y
  U.S. Rep. 23 Alma Arrendondo-Lynch (R) CP   U.S. Rep. 23 N
  U.S. Rep. 24 Jan McDowell (D) C   U.S. Rep. 24 Y
  U.S. Rep. 24 Kim Olson (D) C   Comm. Agri.   Y
U.S. Rep. 25 Julie Oliver (D) C   U.S. Rep. 25 Y
  U.S. Rep. 31 Christine Mann (D) C   U.S. Rep. 31 N
                 
UT                
U.S. Rep. 2 Mary Burkett (R) CP   U.S. Rep. 2 N
                 
VA                
U.S. Rep. 1 Vangie Williams (D) C   U.S. Rep. 1 Y
                 
VT                
Lt. Gov.   Brenda Siegel (D) O   Gov.   N
  U.S. Rep. AL Anya Tynio (R) C   U.S. Rep. 1 Y
                 
WA                
U.S. Rep. 3 Carolyn Long (D) C   U.S. Rep. 3 Y
  U.S. Rep. 10 Nancy Dailey Slotnick (R) C   U.S. Rep. 10 N
                 
WI                
U.S. Rep. 4 Cindy Werner (R) C   U.S. Rep. 4 N
                 
WV                
  U.S. Sen.   Paula Jean Swearengin (D) C   U.S. Sen.   N